Immigration Law Office

Waivers

​Under certain circumstances, individuals may be ineligible for admission to the United States or might be deportable/removable from the United States.  Such circumstances may include, but are not limited to, health, criminal- and security-related grounds, becoming a public charge, illegal entries, immigration violations, and prior removals from the United States.  When this occurs, certain individuals may be eligible for a waiver to allow them to lawfully come to or stay in the United States.  These waivers are generally discretionary, and may require the foreign national to establish that his or her U.S. Citizen or "Green Card"-holding relatives would suffer extreme hardship if the foreign national could not be in the United States with them.